Interim Executive Director Rebecca Lavigne

Rebecca Lavigne

Interim Executive Director

C: 425-529-4810
rebecca.lavigne@kingcd.org

Rebecca Lavigne joined King Conservation District in September 2020 as Interim Executive Director. Known as a thoughtful and collaborative strategic leader, Rebecca brings 15 years of experience guiding organizations and teams through times of growth, change, and transition. She also draws on more than 15 years of conservation experience in King County and Washington state, including leading community engagement programs and building public-private partnerships. Her past community work focused on regional food systems and community agriculture. Raised in King County, Rebecca is deeply committed to creating an equitable and healthy future for our region. She is a graduate of the University of Washington and a member of Leadership Tomorrow’s class of 2021.


Alex Martinsons

Alex Martinsons

Program Coordinator
Monitoring and Evaluation

O: 425-282-1951 C: 425-529-3569
alex.martinsons@kingcd.org

 


Ashley Allan

Ashley Allan

Program Coordinator
Urban Riparian Habitat Stewardship

O: 425-282-1919 C: 425-773-8017
ashley.allan@kingcd.org

 


Ava Souza

Ava Souza

Chief Operating Officer
Elections Officer
Public Information Officer

O: 425-282-1920
ava.souza@kingcd.org

 


Brandy Reed

Brandy Reed

Director of Strategic Partnerships

O: 425-282-1924 C: 206-669-3733
brandy.reed@kingcd.org

 


Brett Anderson

Brett Anderson

Program Coordinator
Rural Forest Stewardship

O: 425-282-1953 C: 425-773-8037
brett.anderson@kingcd.org

 


Carrie King

Program Manager
Rural Land Stewardship

O: 425-282-1915 C: 425-773-1864
carrie.king@kingcd.org

 


Debbie Meisinger

Debbie Meisinger

Program Manager
Riparian Habitat Stewardship

O: 425-282-1923 C: 425-773-8029
debbie.meisinger@kingcd.org

 


Deirdre Grace

Deirdre Grace

Director of Engagement

O: 425-282-1902 C: 206-591-7547
deirdre.grace@kingcd.org

 


Ellen Arnstein

Ellen Arnstein

Forest Stewardship Program Manager
ISA Certified Arborist NE-7244A

O: 425-282-1929 C: 206-581-3280
ellen.arnstein@kingcd.org

 


Jacobus Saperstein

Jacobus Saperstein

Senior Resource Specialist
Riparian Habitat Stewardship

O: 425-282-1912 C: 425-529-4942
jacobus.saperstein@kingcd.org

 


Jay Mirro

Senior Resource Specialist
Rural Land Stewardship

O: 425-282-1905 C: 425-773-8097
jason.mirro@kingcd.org

 


Jessica Saavedra

Jessica Saavedra

Senior Program Manager
Member Jurisdiction Partnerships

O: 425-282-1906 C: 425-773-9065
jessica.saavedra@kingcd.org

 


Josh Monaghan

Josh Monaghan

Director of Stewardship Programs

O: 425-282-1903 C: 425-773-5648
joshua.monaghan@kingcd.org

 


Dr. Kedija Awole

Dr. Kedija Awole

Senior Research Coordinator
Discovery Farms

O: 425-282-1911 C: 425-529-4814
kedija.awole@kingcd.org

 


Laura Redmond

Laura Redmond

Program Coordinator
Landowner Incentive Program

O: 425-282-1908 C: 425-773-9189
laura.redmond@kingcd.org

 


Lindsey Davidson

Lindsey Davidson

Accounting Coordinator
Operations

O: 425-282-1922
lindsey.davidson@kingcd.org

 


Liz Clark

Liz Clark

Project Coordinator
Engagement

O: 425-282-1901 C: 425-773-0320
elizabeth.clark@kingcd.org

 


Mark Dostal

Mark Dostal

Program Manager
Engagement

O: 425-282-1955 C: 425-773-1668
mark.dostal@kingcd.org

 


Mary Embleton

Mary Embleton

Senior Program Manager
Regional Food Systems

O: 425-282-1958 C: 425-529-4801
mary.embleton@kingcd.org

 


Matt Axe

Matt Axe

Program Coordinator
Wildfire and Forest Resiliency

O: 425-282-1931 C: 425-773-5060
matthew.axe@kingcd.org

 


Matt Maria

Matt Maria

Resource Planner
Rural Land Stewardship

O: 425-282-1934 C: 425-215-8973
matt.maria@kingcd.org

 


Megan Weldon

Megan Weldon

Resource Planner and Dairy Planner
Rural Land Stewardship

O: 425-282-1957 C: 425-529-3804
megan.weldon@kingcd.org

 


Mike Lasecki

Mike Lasecki

Senior Resource Specialist
Forest Stewardship

O: 425-282-1928 C: 425-529-4812
michael.lasecki@kingcd.org

 


Nikki Wolf

Nikki Wolf

Program Manager
Education

O: 425-282-1909 C: 425-773-1868
nikki.wolf@kingcd.org

 


Pete Landry

Peter Landry

District Engineer

O: 425-282-1950 C: 425-529-4813
pete.landry@kingcd.org

 


Yuliy Makhovitskiy

Yuliy Makhovitskiy

Finance Coordinator
Operations

O: 425-282-1917
yuliy.makhovitskiy@kingcd.org

 


Zachary Bergen

Zachary Bergen

Program Coordinator
Riparian Habitat Stewardship

O: 425-282-1907 C: 425-529-3091
zachary.bergen@kingcd.org

 


Cly Samson

Rainier Valley Corps Fellow
Community Agriculture
Engagement

O: 425-282-1921 C: 425-529-4795
cly.samson@kingcd.org

 


Mt. Adams VetsWork

Krystal Hedrick

AmeriCorps/VetsWork Environment, Mt. Adams Institute Intern
Urban and Rural Forest Stewardship

O: 425-282-1925
forestryip@kingcd.org

 


To be announced

AmeriCorps Projects Coordinator
Community Engagement


outreachip@kingcd.org

 


To be announced

AmeriCorps Projects Coordinator
Shorelines


shorelinesip@kingcd.org

 


To be announced

AmeriCorps Coordinator
Education


educationip@kingcd.org


KCD WCC Crews

WCC Crews

 

Translate »